Digital Shelf Space Corp.
214 – 1847 West Broadway
Vancouver, BC V6J 1Y6

Privacy Policy

Your Personal Information.

It is the commitment of Digital Shelf Space Corp., its subsidiaries, affiliates, successors, assignees, designees and licensees. (together "Digital Shelf Space") to maintain the principles of integrity and trust with respect to the protection of personal information. As part of our commitment, Digital Shelf Space will protect the privacy of personal information of employees, clients, customers and other individuals whose personal information is in Digital Shelf Space' possession. Digital Shelf Space is committed to complying with British Columbia's Personal Information Protection Act (the "Act"), and all other applicable privacy laws.

Application


This Privacy Policy applies to stores and website(s) owned and operated by Digital Shelf Space, including digitalshelfspace.com and gsprushfit.com. By becoming a customer of our stores or using the Website, you agree, without limitation or qualification, to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

Please note that any Personal Information that you may disclose in the Website public forum areas (for example blogs or similar online public spaces) is not covered by this Privacy Policy. We cannot control use by third parties of the information that you disclose in these areas, including contacting you for unauthorized purposes.

Definitions


"business contact information" means information that enables an individual to be contacted at work, including his/her name, title, business address, business telephone number, fax number, and e-mail address.

"employee personal information" means personal information about an employee that is collected, used, or disclosed, solely for the purposes reasonably required to establish, manage or terminate an employment relationship, but does not include other personal information about the employee.

"personal information" is information about an identifiable individual, but does not include business contact information or work product information.

"work product information" means information prepared or collected by an individual or group of individuals as part of their employment or business responsibilities or activities related to their employment or business.

Responsibility


Digital Shelf Space is responsible for all personal information under its control, even if it is not in its possession. Digital Shelf Space has developed policies and procedures to deal with the proper collection, use and disclosure of personal information.

Digital Shelf Space has appointed the following person to act as its Personal Information Officer to ensure that Digital Shelf Space meets its personal information handling commitments and to answer questions and requests relating to this Policy.


Contact Information:

Steve Inouye
Controller
Ph 604-736-7977; Fax 604-736-7944 Email: steve [at] digitalshelfspace.com #214-1847 W. Broadway, Vancouver, BC V6J 1Y6


To ensure that this Policy is up to date and complies with the Act, Digital Shelf Space reserves the right to make changes, which will become effective 30 days following Digital Shelf Space providing notice thereof. In the case of changes to the copy on the Website, modifications shall be effective when they are posted on the Website, which posting shall constitute notice to you. Your continued use of the Website following the posting of any such modifications on the Website will mean that you accept and agree to be bound by such modifications. We encourage you to check the Website regularly to see if we have made any modifications to this Privacy Policy.

Purpose


Digital Shelf Space collects personal information strictly for internal purposes only, in order to serve our clients, and update our clients on company information and relevant news.

Consent

Digital Shelf Space requires the consent of individuals to collect, use or disclose personal information. Unless required by law or otherwise authorized by the Act, Digital Shelf Space will not use or disclose personal information already collected for other purposes unless it contains the consent of the individual to whom it belongs. Generally, Digital Shelf Space will seek consent to use and disclose personal information at the same time as it collects the information.

Subject to contractual or legal arrangements, individuals may withdraw or refuse consent provided that Digital Shelf Space is given reasonable notice. Digital Shelf Space will inform the individual of the consequences of withdrawing the consent, if any.

Collection


Digital Shelf Space will only collect personal information for the purposes it has identified and that are reasonable in the circumstances. Digital Shelf Space will only collect personal information through methods that are lawful, will not collect information indiscriminately and will try to collect personal information directly from the individual concerned unless authorized by that individual to collect it from a third party or otherwise as permitted by the Act.

Links to Third Party Websites


The Website contains links to other Websites (whether through an advertisement, service or content link). Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practice of such third party Websites. Any Personal Information that you reveal on such sites is not covered by this Privacy Policy. You should review the privacy policy of all third party Websites that you visit to understand their privacy practices.

Use, Disclosure and Retention


Digital Shelf Space will only use or disclose personal information for the purpose(s) for which it was collected.

Digital Shelf Space may disclose the personal information:

(i) that is publicly available;
(ii) if such disclosure is clearly in the interests of the individual and the consent of the individual cannot be obtained in a timely way;
(iii) to a person who in the reasonable judgment of Digital Shelf Space is seeking the information as an agent of the individual;
(iv) to a company or individual engaged by Digital Shelf Space to perform functions on its behalf, such as research or data processing;
(v) to a public authority or agent of a public authority, if in the reasonable judgement of Digital Shelf Space, it appears that there is imminent danger to life or property which could be avoided or minimized by disclosure of the information; or
(vi) where the individual concerned consents to such disclosure or as required or authorized by law.

Digital Shelf Space may use and disclose employee personal information for a variety of purposes related to commencing, managing or terminating the employment relationship.

Digital Shelf Space will retain personal information only as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes stated above, as required for legal or business purposes or as required by law. Subsequently, Digital Shelf Space will destroy, erase or make anonymous such information. However, Digital Shelf Space will retain for at least one year personal information that has been used to make a decision about a client, customer or employee.

Accuracy of Personal Information


Digital Shelf Space will make reasonable efforts to ensure that personal information in its control is accurate and complete. Individuals may request corrections to their personal information. If an individual's request for a correction is rejected by Digital Shelf Space, Digital Shelf Space will make a notation of such request and rejection on the individual's file or personal information.


Safeguarding Personal Information


Digital Shelf Space will protect personal information in its control against risks of loss, theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying use, modification or destruction by security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity and format of the information.

Access


Upon reasonable written notice from an individual, Digital Shelf Space will, within 30 days or such longer period in the event Digital Shelf Space obtains an extension, provide access to all his/her personal information in Digital Shelf Space' possession and tell the individual what the information is being used for and to whom it has been disclosed.

Digital Shelf Space reserves the right to charge a reasonable fee for providing access to personal information.

If Digital Shelf Space refuses an individual's request for access, Digital Shelf Space will notify the individual in writing, documenting the reason for refusal, the relevant provision of the Act on which it relies and resources for redress available to the individual including asking the British Columbia Information and Privacy Commissioner, as the case may be, to review the refusal.


Complaints


An individual who has complaints about how his/her personal information is being handled by Digital Shelf Space may file a written complaint with Digital Shelf Space' Controler, Steve Inouye, at the contact address listed above. Such complaint must clearly state the nature of the dispute and contain all necessary contact information for the complainant.

Digital Shelf Space will acknowledge receipt of a complaint, investigate such complaint and notify the complainant of the outcome of the complaint, including any relevant steps taken.

If a complaint has not been resolved to the satisfaction of an individual, he/she may seek redress with the British Columbia Information and Privacy Commissioner, as the case may be.